Toni Brill v. Mid-Century Insurance Company
[…] The Brills’ policy prescribes the limits-less-paid approach advanced by Mid- Century. Specifically, it states Mid-Century’s “maximum liability under the [UIM coverage] is the amount of the applicable limits less any amounts recovered from any person . . . that may be legally responsible for the bodily injury or death for which the payment is made . . . .” (emphasis added). And it is undisputed the law of Wisconsin — where the Brills resided when the policy was issued — expressly permits such a limits-less-paid approach. See Wis. Stat. § 632.32(5)(i)(1) (“A policy may provide that the limits under the policy for . . . [UIM] coverage for bodily injury or death resulting from any one accident shall be reduced by . . . [a]mounts paid by or on behalf of any person . . . that may be legally responsible for bodily injury or death for which the payment is made.”). Nonetheless, Toni argued she is entitled to recover under the add-on approach, which Minnesota law requires insurers to offer within that state. See Minn.