STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] He then turned
to his family’s policy with American Family to recover a portion of the uncompensated
damages. Under Sleiter’s theory, he was entitled to recover $65,456.30 in excess UIM
benefits from American Family, which was the difference between the UIM-coverage
limit of $100,000 on his family’s policy and the amount of UIM benefits he actually
recovered under the school bus’s policy.
Sleiter’s theory presents a question of priority and allocation of damages among
UIM insurers. As the court observes, the legal question presented turns on Minn. Stat.
§ 65B.49, subd. 3a(5), which states as follows:
If at the time of the accident the injured person is occupying a motor
vehicle, the limit of liability for uninsured and underinsured motorist
coverages available to the injured person is the limit specified for that
motor vehicle.
However, if the injured person is occupying a motor vehicle of which the
injured person is not an insured, the injured person may be entitled to
excess insurance protection afforded by a policy in which the injured party
is otherwise insured.
The excess insurance protection is limited to the extent of covered damages
sustained, and further is available only to the extent by which the limit of
liability for like coverage applicable to any one motor vehicle listed on the
automobile insurance policy of which the injured person is an insured
exceeds the limit of liability of the coverage available to the injured person
from the occupied motor vehicle.
The first sentence of the statute accomplishes two things. First, it “operates ‘to
require the injured occupant to look first and exclusively to the policy limits on the
D-2
occupied vehicle’ for UM or UIM benefits.” West Bend Mut. Ins. Co. v. Allstate Ins. Co.,