STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] D-3
In this case, the amount calculated under the first sentence, which required a
determination of the occupied vehicle’s “limit of liability for uninsured and underinsured
motorist coverages available to the injured person,” was the school bus’s UIM policy
limit of $1,000,000. Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(5). According to the second
sentence, Sleiter could then look to his family’s insurance policy for “excess insurance
protection” because he was not a named insured under the school bus’s policy. Id.; see
also West Bend, 776 N.W.2d at 703 (holding that the term “insured” in Minn. Stat.
§ 65B.49, subd. 3a(5) refers to the “named insured” on a policy). However, under the
third sentence, the “extent by which” the secondary policy’s UIM limits exceeded the
“limit of liability of the coverage available to the injured person from the occupied motor
vehicle” determined Sleiter’s entitlement to “excess insurance protection.” Here, because
the $100,000 limit of coverage available in the secondary insurance policy did not exceed
the $1,000,000 limit of coverage available in the primary insurance policy, Sleiter was