(dissenting).
[…] He then turned to his family’s policy with American Family to recover a portion of the uncompensated damages. Under Sleiter’s theory, he was entitled to recover $65,456.30 in excess UIM benefits from American Family, which was the difference between the UIM-coverage limit of $100,000 on his family’s policy and the amount of UIM benefits he actually recovered under the school bus’s policy.
Sleiter’s theory presents a question of priority and allocation of damages among UIM insurers. As the court observes, the legal question presented turns on Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(5), which states as follows:
If at the time of the accident the injured person is occupying a motor vehicle, the limit of liability for uninsured and un-derinsured motorist coverages available to the injured person is the limit specified for that motor vehicle.
However, if the injured person is occupying a motor vehicle of which the injured person is not an insured, the injured person may be entitled to excess insurance protection afforded by a policy in which the injured party is otherwise insured.
The excess insurance protection is limited to the extent of covered damages sustained, and further is available only to the extent by which the limit of liability for like coverage applicable to any one motor vehicle listed on the automobile insurance policy of which the injured person is an insured exceeds the limit of liability of the coverage available to the injured person from the occupied motor vehicle.
The first sentence of the statute accomplishes two things. First, it “operates ‘to require the injured occupant to look first and exclusively to the policy limits on the occupied vehicle’ for UM or UIM benefits.” West Bend Mut Ins. Co. v. Allstate Ins.