(dissenting).
[…] In this case, the amount calculated under the first sentence, which required a determination of the occupied vehicle’s “limit of liability for uninsured and under-insured motorist coverages available to the injured person,” was the school bus’s UIM policy limit of $1,000,000. Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(5). According to the second sentence, Sleiter could then look to his family’s insurance policy for “excess insurance protection” because he was not a named insured under the school bus’s policy. Id.; see also West Bend, 776 N.W.2d at 703 (holding that the term “insured” in Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(5) refers to the “named insured” on a policy). However, under the third sentence, the “extent by which” the secondary policy’s UIM limits exceeded the “limit of liability of the coverage available to the injured person from the occupied motor vehicle” determined Sleiter’s entitlement to “excess insurance protection.”