J-S75010-19
[…] finder of fact while passing upon the credibility of witnesses and the weight of
the evidence produced, is free to believe all, part or none of the evidence.”
Commonwealth v. Brown, 186 A.3d 985, 991 (Pa. Super. 2018). In
reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we may not weigh
the evidence and substitute our judgment for the fact-finder. Id. at 990.
The Crimes Code provides that the defendant commits the crime of
terroristic threats when he “communicates, either directly or indirectly, a
threat to . . . commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another.”
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2706(a)(1). This offense is a first degree misdemeanor “unless
the threat causes the occupants of the building, place of assembly or facility
-7-
J-S75010-19
of public transportation to be diverted from their normal or customary
operations” in which case it is a third degree felony. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2706(d).
Construed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the evidence
supports Appellant’s conviction for terroristic threats, graded as a third degree
felony. The trial court reasoned: