Filed 7/15/20
[…] life for attempted murder plus a determinate sentence of three years for the
great bodily injury enhancement and one year for the use of a deadly and
dangerous weapon enhancement. On count two the defendant was sentenced
to four years plus three years for the great bodily injury enhancement and
the time imposed was stayed under section 654. Defendant’s overall prison
sentence was seven years to life consecutive to a determinate term of four
years.
Defendant argues the seven years to life sentence is unauthorized and
must be corrected to life with the possibility of parole because section 664
states: “[I]f the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated
murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be
punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of
parole.” (§ 664, subd. (a).) Defendant relies on a footnote in People v. Wong
(2018) 27 Cal.App.5th 972 which notes the trial court and the parties referred
to the sentence by a “common shorthand” including the minimum parole
eligibility period but that “a more accurate statement of the sentence for