People v. Arias
[…] Left unresolved is whether appellant may challenge his modified sentence on appeal. “The right to appeal is statutory only, and a party may not appeal a trial court’s judgment, order or ruling unless such is expressly made appealable by statute.” (People v. Loper (2015) 60 Cal.4th 1155, 1159 (Loper).) Section 1237, subdivision (a), provides that a criminal defendant may appeal “from a final judgment of conviction” and clarifies that “[a] sentence . . . shall be deemed to be a final judgment within the meaning of this section.” Because appellant does not challenge his no contest plea and instead attacks aspects of his modified sentence, it could be argued that his judgment of conviction is unaffected by his appeal, and the trial court’s modified sentence is a postjudgment order.