People v. Arias
[…] As explained above, however, the sentence from which appellant has taken an appeal arose under section 1170, subdivision (d), not his earlier—now vacated—sentence entered under the negotiated plea. Because the present appeal does not challenge the validity or terms of the prior plea agreement, section 1237.5 is not a bar to his appeal. (See People v. Buttram (2003) 30 Cal.4th 773, 781–782 [“ [T]he critical inquiry is whether a challenge to the sentence is in substance a challenge to the validity of the plea, thus rendering the appeal subject to the requirements of section 1237.5.”].) 7 Even if we construed the trial court’s modified sentence as a postjudgment order, such order would be appealable under section 1237, subdivision (b): “An appeal may be taken by the defendant from . . . [¶]. . . [¶] . . . any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.” (See Loper, supra, 60 Cal.4th at pp. 1161–1162 & fn. 3 [denial of request for resentencing under compassionate release statute (§ 1170, subd. (e)) was appealable by prisoner under § 1237, subd. (b) because the order “implicates a prisoner’s substantial interest in personal liberty”]; Teal v.