Weiss v. P. ex rel. Dept. of Transportation
[…] Pulgarin (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 101, 104 (Pulgarin).) 7 The Agencies argue that importing section 1260.040 into inverse condemnation procedure would promote settlement because the prospect that public entities might be required to pay prevailing property owners’ litigation expenses under section 1036 provides public entities an incentive to settle once 23 WEISS v. PEOPLE ex rel. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Opinion of the Court by Groban, J. Considering this specific function, it is unsurprising that the language of section 1260.040 does not appear to contemplate that the procedure would be used to request entry of judgment. Subdivision (b) of section 1260.040, allowing courts to postpone trial “to enable the parties to engage in further proceedings before trial in response to [the trial court’s] ruling on the motion,” suggests that the Legislature thought eminent domain proceedings would generally continue after a decision on a section 1260.040 motion. The absence of any language concerning entry of judgment in section 1260.040 indicates the same. And perhaps most significantly, section 1260.040 states that it “supplements, and does not replace any other pretrial or trial procedure otherwise available to resolve an evidentiary or other legal issue affecting the determination of compensation.” (§ 1260.040, subd. (c).) In eminent domain actions—in which liability is established at the outset—there is little risk that a section 1260.040 motion would replace a dispositive motion or a bench trial. While a court may determine that one of multiple liability is found.