Saylor v. State
[…] Substantial Compliance Doctrine Under PSTCA [6] In cases under the PSTCA, we have long applied the substantial compliance doctrine when deciding whether the content of a claim satisfied the statutory presuit claim present- ment requirements. 30 Section 13-905 sets out the PSTCA’s pre- suit claim presentment requirements, and it is the counterpart to § 81-8,212 under the STCA. Section 13-905 requires that “[a]ll [tort] claims shall be in writing and shall set forth the time and place of the occur- rence giving rise to the claim and such other facts pertinent to the claim as are known to the claimant.” We pause here to observe that when the Legislature prescribed the content of presuit claims under the PSTCA, it identified some require- ments that are specific and objective (like the time and place of the occurrence) and some which are nonspecific and subjec- tive (like “other facts pertinent