Saylor v. State
[…] Applying the substantial compliance doctrine to the general content provisions under the PSTCA was, in some respects, a practical necessity because there was no principled way for a court to determine whether a claimant had strictly complied with the general requirement in § 13-905 that a claim include “such other facts pertinent to the claim as are known to the claimant.” Similarly, under the STCA, we question how a court would go about determining whether a claimant has strictly complied with the State Claims Board’s regulation requiring that a claim include “such other information as is pertinent to the claim.” 57 But as our cases make clear, our application of