A.R. McGarvey v. PBPP
[…] Kerak v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 153 A.3d 1134, 1138 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016) (quoting Commonwealth v. Draper, 293 A.2d 614, 615 (Pa. Super. 3 “Our scope of review of the Board’s decision denying administrative relief is limited to determining whether necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence, an error of law was committed, or constitutional rights have been violated.” Kazickas v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 226 A.3d 109, 115 n.9 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2020) (quoting Fisher v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 62 A.3d 1073, 1075 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013)). 4 61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a)(5). Section 6138(a)(5) of the Parole Code provides: If a new sentence is imposed on the parolee, the service of the balance of the term originally imposed by a Pennsylvania court shall precede the commencement of the new term imposed in the following cases: (i) If a person is paroled from a [s]tate correctional institution and the new sentence imposed on the person is to be served in the [s]tate correctional institution. (ii) If a person is paroled from a county prison and the new sentence imposed upon him is to be served in the same county prison. (iii) In all other cases, the service of the new term for the latter crime shall precede commencement of the balance of the term originally imposed. 61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a)(5). 4 1972)); see also Bailey v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 591 A.2d 778 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1991).5 Further, in Hoffman v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation & Parole (Pa. Cmwlth.