IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] It says a criminal statute must
"'provide explicit standards' for enforcement." Slip op. at 8 (quoting Sessions v. Dimaya,
584 U.S. ___, 138 S. Ct. 1204, 1223, 200 L. Ed. 2d 549 [2018] [Gorsuch, J.,
concurring]). This phrasing, of course, is generally rooted in the Supreme Court's
vagueness jurisprudence, but its use in Harris' case by the majority demands an
unequivocal clarity neither we nor the United States Supreme Court have previously
called for. Make no mistake, new ground is being plowed here today.
22
In Dimaya, the Court held the language in 18 U.S.C. § 16(b) (2016), defining a
crime of violence, was unconstitutionally vague. Section 16(b) described a crime of
violence as "any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a
substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used
in the course of committing the offense." The Court concluded § 16(b) "'requires a court
to picture the kind of conduct that the crime involves in "the ordinary case," and to judge
whether that abstraction presents' some not-well-specified-yet-sufficiently-large degree of
risk.