IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] by a convicted felon, and criminal use of a weapon. At his jury trial, Harris testified he
felt in fear of his life and opened the knife only for protection. The pocketknife had a 3
and 1/2-inch blade with serrations. A jury convicted Harris of criminal possession of a
weapon and acquitted him of the other two charges.
Before trial, however, Harris had vigorously defended against the possession
charge by claiming first that the law was unconstitutionally vague and second that he was
entitled to a mistake of law defense. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5207(b)(4) ("A person's
reasonable belief that such person's conduct does not constitute a crime is a defense if . . .
2
such person acts in reliance upon an official interpretation of the statute, regulation or
order defining the crime made by a public officer or agency legally authorized to interpret
such statute.").
Harris first moved to dismiss the possession charge on constitutional grounds. He