Trowbridge v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue
[…] Creecy v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 310 Kan. 454, 472, 447 P.3d 959 (2019) (citing Barnhart v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 243 Kan. 209, 213, 755 P.2d 1337 [1988]). "To substantially comply with the requirements of the statute, a notice must be sufficient to advise the party to whom it is directed of the essentials of the statute." Barnhart, 243 Kan. at 213. The essentials, i.e., the purpose, of the implied consent advisories are to inform a driver of the law before his or her submission to a requested test and any potential consequences that may result. Similarly, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1001(v) explicitly provides that "[t]his act is remedial law and shall be liberally construed to promote public health, safety and welfare." Accordingly, requiring a law enforcement officer to comply strictly by informing a driver about unconstitutional and unenforceable statutory provisions would subvert that purpose.