Matter of Town of Ogden v. LaVilla
[…] The nature of the injury is relevant, but "the injury must be viewed in context, considering its location on the body and any relevant aspects of the victim's overall physical appearance" (id.). Emotional trauma is not a factor in determining whether the victim has been disfigured (see id. at 316-317).

Even if the petitioner establishes the existence of an aggravating circumstance, euthanasia is not required (see Agriculture and Markets Law § 123 [3]). The Agriculture and Markets Law provides that the municipal court "may order humane euthanasia or permanent confinement of the dog if one of the . . . aggravating circumstances is established at the judicial hearing" (id. [emphasis added]). The language is permissive, not mandatory.