Anthony Warren v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Randolph v. Buss, 956 N.E.2d 38, 40 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied. We do not reweigh the evidence, and we consider only the evidence most favorable to the judgment and the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. Id. Any Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-MI-3055 | July 20, 2020 Page 4 of 7 conclusions regarding the meaning or construction of law are reviewed de novo. Id. [11] To determine whether the motion to correct error was properly denied, we first consider whether it was error for the trial court to deny Warren’s petition for habeas corpus. Indiana Code Section 34-25.5-1-1 provides that “[e]very person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal.” Thus, the purpose of a writ of habeas corpus is to determine the lawfulness of a petitioner’s detention. Randolph, 956 N.E.2d at 40; see Partlow v. Superintendent, Miami Correctional Facility, 756 N.E.2d 978, 980 (Ind. Ct.