New Hope Family Services, Inc. v. Poole
[…] New York Soc. Serv. Law § 371(10)(a) authorizes OCFS to “visit[], inspect[] and supervise[]” adoption agencies. Thus, OCFS was well within its authority in visiting and inspecting New Hope in 2018. But § 371(10)(a) makes no mention of closing adoption agencies or invalidating the certificates of incorporation authorizing them to provide adoption services. C.f. N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 109(a)(1), (2) 50 (empowering Attorney General to maintain action to dissolve corporation). And while N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 385 does authorize OCFS to issue an order prohibiting an authorized agency from “thereafter placing out or boarding out any child,” that authority is limited to four circumstances: where OCFS determines that a child was placed (1) for “gain,” (2) “without due inquiry as to the character and reputation of the person with whom such child is placed,” (3) “in such manner that such child is subjected to cruel or improper treatment or neglect or immoral surroundings,” or (4) “in such manner that the religious faith of the child is not preserved and protected” as provided by law. N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 385(1).