New Hope Family Services, Inc. v. Poole
[…] See In re Adoption of Carolyn B., 6 A.D.3d 67, 68–70, 774 N.Y.S.2d 227 (4th Dep’t 2004). 8The referenced regulation stated that adoption “[a]pplicants shall not be rejected solely on the basis of homosexuality.” 18 NYCRR § 421.16(h)(2) (2009). Rather, “[a] decision to accept or reject when homosexuality is at issue shall be made on the basis of individual factors as explored and found in the adoption study process as it relates to the best interests of adoptive children.” Id. This regulation, promulgated in or about 1981, remained in effect until 2013, when it was supplanted by 18 NYCRR § 421.3(d), discussed infra at 19–21. 17 Mindful of these decisions, the New York State legislature, in 2010, amended § 110 to state that “[an] adult unmarried person, an adult married couple together, or any two unmarried adult intimate partners together may adopt another person.” N.Y. Dom. Rel.