New Hope Family Services, Inc. v. Poole
[…] Consistent with its religious identity, New Hope requires all board members, staff, and volunteers to “be in agreement with and sign New Hope’s statement of faith, . . . be in agreement with and supportive of [its] religious mission, and . . . conduct themselves consistent with Christian faith and belief.” Id. ¶ 53. Moreover, “to scrupulously ensure its autonomy to operate in accordance with its religious beliefs, New Hope accepts no government funding.” Id. ¶ 51. 12See N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 202(a)(1) (“Each corporation, subject to any limitations provided in this chapter or any other statute of this state or its certificate of incorporation, shall have power in furtherance of its purposes . . . [t]o have perpetual duration.”). 22 New Hope asserts that its religious beliefs prompt it to conduct its adoption ministry in such a way as to convey a “system of values about life, marriage, family and sexuality to both birthparents and adoptive parents.”