New Hope Family Services, Inc. v. Poole
[…] material needed to describe the family for adoption purposes,” and
provides that summary “to workers in the agency . . . responsible for
making placement decisions about children,” id. § 421.15(e)(1). The
agency works with the approved prospective parents to identify an
adoptive child to be placed with them, “[m]ak[ing] placement
decisions on the basis of the best interests of th[at] child.” Id.
§ 421.18(d). The agency and prospective parents then submit to a
court a verified petition for adoption and an adoptive placement
agreement, see N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 112(2)–(3), (5), and the court
decides whether to accept the agency’s approval and to order
adoption, id. §§ 113, 114. Generally, “no order of adoption shall be
made until [the adoptive] child has resided with the adoptive parents
for at least three months.” Id. § 112(6).
New York law authorizes the Commissioner of OCFS to enforce
laws and rules pertaining to adoption. See N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law
§ 34(3)(e). 7 By law, OCFS is authorized to visit, inspect, and supervise
authorized adoption agencies. See id. § 371(10). Where OCFS