New Hope Family Services, Inc. v. Poole
[…] The agency works with the approved prospective parents to identify an adoptive child to be placed with them, “[m]ak[ing] placement decisions on the basis of the best interests of th[at] child.” Id. § 421.18(d). The agency and prospective parents then submit to a court a verified petition for adoption and an adoptive placement agreement, see N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 112(2)–(3), (5), and the court decides whether to accept the agency’s approval and to order adoption, id. §§ 113, 114. Generally, “no order of adoption shall be made until [the adoptive] child has resided with the adoptive parents for at least three months.” Id. § 112(6). New York law authorizes the Commissioner of OCFS to enforce laws and rules pertaining to adoption. See N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 34(3)(e). 7 By law, OCFS is authorized to visit, inspect, and supervise authorized adoption agencies. See id. § 371(10).