New Hope Family Services, Inc. v. Poole
[…] be clear answers for these questions, but they are not apparent on the
present record.
New York Soc. Serv. Law § 371(10)(a) authorizes OCFS to
“visit[], inspect[] and supervise[]” adoption agencies. Thus, OCFS
was well within its authority in visiting and inspecting New Hope in
2018. But § 371(10)(a) makes no mention of closing adoption agencies
or invalidating the certificates of incorporation authorizing them to
provide adoption services. C.f. N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 109(a)(1), (2)
50
(empowering Attorney General to maintain action to dissolve
corporation). And while N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 385 does authorize
OCFS to issue an order prohibiting an authorized agency from
“thereafter placing out or boarding out any child,” that authority is
limited to four circumstances: where OCFS determines that a child
was placed (1) for “gain,” (2) “without due inquiry as to the character
and reputation of the person with whom such child is placed,” (3) “in
such manner that such child is subjected to cruel or improper
treatment or neglect or immoral surroundings,” or (4) “in such
manner that the religious faith of the child is not preserved and
protected” as provided by law. N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 385(1). None