New Hope Family Services, Inc. v. Poole
[…] See
In re Adoption of Carolyn B., 6 A.D.3d 67, 68–70, 774 N.Y.S.2d 227 (4th
Dep’t 2004).
8The referenced regulation stated that adoption “[a]pplicants shall not be rejected
solely on the basis of homosexuality.” 18 NYCRR § 421.16(h)(2) (2009). Rather,
“[a] decision to accept or reject when homosexuality is at issue shall be made on
the basis of individual factors as explored and found in the adoption study process
as it relates to the best interests of adoptive children.” Id. This regulation,
promulgated in or about 1981, remained in effect until 2013, when it was
supplanted by 18 NYCRR § 421.3(d), discussed infra at 19–21.
17
Mindful of these decisions, the New York State legislature, in
2010, amended § 110 to state that “[an] adult unmarried person, an
adult married couple together, or any two unmarried adult intimate
partners together may adopt another person.” N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law
§ 110. In a signing statement accompanying his approval of the bill,
then-Governor David Paterson observed that the amendment
expanded qualified adoption applicants to include same-sex couples,
“mak[ing] absolutely clear a principle that has already been