New Hope Family Services, Inc. v. Poole
[…] otherwise, nor does it challenge the sincerity of New Hope’s religious
beliefs.
Consistent with its religious identity, New Hope requires all
board members, staff, and volunteers to “be in agreement with and
sign New Hope’s statement of faith, . . . be in agreement with and
supportive of [its] religious mission, and . . . conduct themselves
consistent with Christian faith and belief.” Id. ¶ 53. Moreover, “to
scrupulously ensure its autonomy to operate in accordance with its
religious beliefs, New Hope accepts no government funding.” Id.
¶ 51.
12See N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 202(a)(1) (“Each corporation, subject to any limitations
provided in this chapter or any other statute of this state or its certificate of
incorporation, shall have power in furtherance of its purposes . . . [t]o have
perpetual duration.”).
22
New Hope asserts that its religious beliefs prompt it to conduct
its adoption ministry in such a way as to convey a “system of values
about life, marriage, family and sexuality to both birthparents and
adoptive parents.”