National Family Farm Coalition v. Usepa
[…] “[U]nreasonable adverse effects on the environment” is defined, in relevant part, as “any unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(bb). FIFRA also allows EPA to “conditionally register or amend the registration” of a pesticide for use in certain “special circumstances.” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7) (emphasis added). Conditional registration allows for an existing registration to be amended with less data than is required for an unconditional registration. See id. § 136a(c)(7)(B). But it still imposes a burden on EPA. Id. To conditionally register a pesticide or amend a pesticide registration, EPA must determine that “the applicant has submitted satisfactory data pertaining to the proposed additional use”; and that “amending the registration in the manner proposed . . . would not significantly increase the risk of any unreasonable adverse effect on the environment.” Id.