National Family Farm Coalition v. Usepa
[…] Id. Enlist Duo, for example, is a “pesticide product” composed of two “active ingredients” that do the work: glyphosate and 2,4-D. See 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7)(C) (contemplating a “pesticide” containing more than one “active ingredient” and some “active ingredient[s]” being registered previously). Under FIFRA’s implementing regulations, EPA takes a specific approach in cases involving “active ingredient[s]” that have already been registered as part of other “pesticide product[s].” 40 C.F.R. § 152.111. In such cases, “the Agency will not commence a complete review of the existing data base on a given chemical in response to receipt of an application for registration.” Id. “Instead, the Agency will review the application using the criteria for conditional registration” under 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7)(A) and (B). Id.