National Family Farm Coalition v. Usepa
[…] Id. Both types of registration often involve “pesticide product[s].” 40 C.F.R. § 152.15. A “pesticide product” is a “pesticide in the particular form (including composition, NAT’L FAMILY FARM COALITION V. USEPA 27 packaging, and labeling) in which the pesticide is, or is intended to be, distributed or sold.” Id. § 152.3. As such, a “pesticide product” may include one or more active or inert chemical ingredients. See id. (“Pesticide means any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest, or intended for use as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant . . . .”). “Active ingredient[s]” are those ingredients in the pesticide product that do the work to “prevent, destroy, repel or mitigate any pest.” Id.