National Family Farm Coalition v. Usepa
[…] According to EPA, Enlist Duo’s registration “would only impact which glyphosate product was used”— not how much glyphosate was used. NRDC contends that FIFRA does not allow EPA to take this ingredient-by-ingredient approach. But as discussed above, FIFRA allows an ingredient-by-ingredient approach. 40 C.F.R. § 152.111. For cases involving “active ingredient[s]” that have already been registered—like glyphosate—EPA need not perform a complete review of the data. Id. “Instead, the Agency will review the application using the criteria for conditional registration” under 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7)(A) and (B), id., to determine whether the proposed use is “identical or substantially similar” to a prior use and whether the proposed use will “significantly increase the risk of any unreasonable adverse effect on the environment,” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7)(A). 36 NAT’L FAMILY FARM COALITION V. USEPA Here, there is no such increase in the risk of unreasonable adverse effects because substantial evidence supports EPA’s conclusion that neither the initial 2014 registration of Enlist Duo—nor the subsequent approvals for new