National Family Farm Coalition v. Usepa
[…] Under FIFRA’s implementing regulations, EPA takes a specific approach in cases involving “active ingredient[s]” that have already been registered as part of other “pesticide product[s].” 40 C.F.R. § 152.111. In such cases, “the Agency will not commence a complete review of the existing data base on a given chemical in response to receipt of an application for registration.” Id. “Instead, the Agency will review the application using the criteria for conditional registration” under 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7)(A) and (B). Id. Under those provisions, EPA may “conditionally register or amend the registration of a pesticide” if “the pesticide and proposed use are identical or substantially similar to any currently registered pesticide and use thereof, or differ” only slightly and the registration would not “significantly increase the risk of any unreasonable adverse effect on the environment.” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7)(A); see also 40 C.F.R. § 152.113 (allowing conditional registration for pesticide products “that do not contain a new active ingredient”).