In the Matter of Property Seized from Dallas Edward Forkner
[…] Chiodo, 555 N.W.2d at 417. “An 10 order of forfeiture will not be reversed unless the evidence is utterly wanting to support the conclusion of the trial court.” In re Prop. Seized from Boughton, No. 13-0327, 2014 WL 70300, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 9, 2014) (quoting Chiodo, 555 N.W.2d at 414). At the forfeiture hearing, the State has “the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the property is subject to forfeiture.” Iowa Code § 809A.13(7). “If the [S]tate so proves the property is subject to forfeiture, the claimant may assert that the claimant has an interest in the property which is exempt from forfeiture under [chapter 809A].” Id. We first address the presumption claim. Forkner argues the State is not entitled to a presumption under Iowa Code section 809A.12. But, as the State points out, the district court did not apply any presumption under section 809A.12. Cf. United States v.