In the Matter of Property Seized from Dallas Edward Forkner
[…] Viewing this evidence “in the light most favorable to the district court judgment,” it seems unlikely Forkner used legitimate funds to gamble. See id. Therefore, we conclude the evidence was not “utterly wanting to support the conclusion” of forfeiture. See id. 4 Iowa Code section 809A.1(7) defines “[p]roceeds” as “property acquired directly or indirectly from, produced through, realized through, or caused by an act or omission and includes any property of any kind without reduction for expenses incurred for acquisition, maintenance, production, or any other purpose.” (Emphasis added.) Forkner’s casino winnings fall within the indirect category of proceeds. Cf. United States v.