IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] III. Reasonable Efforts
The department has an obligation to make reasonable efforts to reunify
parent and child. See In re C.B., 611 N.W.2d 489, 492–93 (Iowa 2000). At the
time of the termination hearing, the father informed the juvenile court that he
wished to challenge the department’s reasonable reunification efforts and,
specifically, its failure to pursue placement options with his relatives. The father
tangentially raised the question of the department’s statutory obligation to notify
relatives of the proceedings. We will begin with that obligation.
Iowa Code section 232.84(2) states:
Within thirty days after the entry of an order under this chapter
transferring custody of a child to an agency for placement, the
agency shall exercise due diligence in identifying and providing
notice to the child’s grandparents, aunts, uncles, adult siblings,
parents of the child’s siblings, and adult relatives suggested by the
child’s parents, subject to exceptions due to the presence of family
or domestic violence.
6
The “language places the onus on the department rather than the parents to
identify relatives subject to notification.” In re N.V., 877 N.W.2d 146, 151 (Iowa Ct.
App. 2016) (quoting In re R.B., 832 N.W.2d 375, 380 (Iowa 2013)).