IN RE ESTATE OF PAUL D. FREEMAN, DECEASED
[…] a beneficiary.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1001(a). When a court finds that a trustee is liable
-8-
for breach of trust, the court may remove the trustee in accordance with Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 35-15-706, and in addition to removal, may assess damages under § 35-15-1001(b).
Tennessee Code Annotated, section 35-15-706(b) lists four grounds for which the
court may remove a trustee, two of which pertain to the facts of this case. The court may
remove a trustee if “[t]he trustee has committed a serious breach of trust.” Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 35-15-706(b)(1). The court may also remove a trustee “[b]ecause of unfitness,
unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, [and]
the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the
beneficiaries[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-706(b)(3). In addition to authorizing the
removal of a trustee, § 30-1-151 provides that an executor may also “be removed in
accordance with the procedures in § 35-15-706.”
To determine whether the statute of limitations for a breach of trust action pursuant
to Tenn.