IN RE ESTATE OF PAUL D. FREEMAN, DECEASED
[…] II. Did the trial court err in determining that the Land Agreement was not
enforceable against Decedent’s estate?
III. Did the trial court err in determining that the law of exoneration did not apply
to the Volunteer State Bank loan and in determining the amount of the
payments required to be repaid to the estate by Allen Freeman?
IV. Did the trial court err in awarding attorney’s fees pursuant to Tenn. Code
Ann. § 35-15-1004(a)?
I. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
Allen Freeman argues that Conservator’s motion to remove him was a breach of
trust action, and pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1005(a) and (b), a beneficiary must
file a breach of trust action within one year of receiving information “that adequately
disclosed facts indicating the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust.” Thus, he
argues that Conservator had one year from January 11, 2013, the date he filed the amended
inventory and amended detailed accounting, to file her action. Because Conservator did
not file her action until September 11, 2015, Allen Freeman argues that Conservator’s
claim was time barred.