United States Court of Appeals
[…] claims and questions of law.” Hanan v. Mukasey, 519 F.3d 760, 763 (8th Cir. 2008).
However, “[b]ecause [Shire] disputes the Board’s denial of relief under the CAT, we
have jurisdiction to review both legal and factual challenges to the CAT order.”
-4-
Omar v. Barr, No. 18-3351, 2020 WL 3477003, at *1 (8th Cir. June 26, 2020) (citing
Nasrallah v. Barr, 140 S. Ct. 1683, 1688 (2020)). We thus consider Shire’s factual
arguments. See Sharif v. Barr, No. 19-1478, 2020 WL 3729406, at *3 (8th Cir. July
7, 2020) (applying Nasrallah to a challenge to a denial of a motion to reopen).
Under 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7), an alien is entitled to file one motion to reopen
his removal proceedings within 90 days of the final order. However, this deadline
does not apply where the basis for the motion is “changed country conditions arising
in the country of nationality or the country to which removal has been ordered[.]” Id.
§ 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii). But the right to reopen removal proceedings is relatively
narrow: the BIA may deny a motion to reopen removal proceedings based on
allegedly new evidence if it concludes the petitioner “fail[ed] to establish a prima