2 Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967).
[…] of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Fithian, 961 A.2d 66, 71, n.4 (Pa.
2008).
Section 110(1)(ii) bars a subsequent prosecution if each prong of the
following test is met: (1) the former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or
conviction; (2) the current prosecution was based on the same criminal
conduct or arose from the same criminal episode; (3) the prosecutor in the
subsequent trial was aware of the charges before the first trial; and (4) all
charges [are] within the same judicial district as the former prosecution.
Commonwealth v. Reid, 77 A.3d 579, 582 (Pa. 2013).
Section 112(1) provides that a former “prosecution is not a bar within
the meaning of section 109 of this title . . . through section 111 of this title .
-6-
J-S20026-20
. . [if t]he former prosecution was before a court which lacked jurisdiction over
the defendant or the offense.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 112(1). “Clearly, this provision
is an exception to Section 110, because the exception applies to Sections
109—111.” Commonwealth v. Johnson, 221 A.3d 217, 220 (Pa. Super.
2019).
Two recent decisions analyze the interplay between Section 110(1)(ii)