Com. v. Powell, M.
[…] Id. at 822. Thus, “a straightforward application of the plain language of Subsection 110(1)(ii) of the compulsory joinder statute to the circumstances ____________________________________________ 5 The Philadelphia Municipal Court has jurisdiction over DUI trials under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1123(a)(2), which provides jurisdiction over “[c]riminal offenses by any person (other than a juvenile) for which no prison term may be imposed or which are punishable by imprisonment for a term of not more than five years, including indictable offenses under Title 75 (relating to vehicles).” Id. There is, however, one procedural exception. The Commonwealth has the right to demand a jury trial in a Municipal Court case. Pa.R.Crim.P. 1001(D). When the Commonwealth makes this demand, the Municipal Court must hold a preliminary hearing instead of a trial. Id.