2 Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967).
[…] aware of [his] DUI charges before the commencement of [his] trial
on his summary offense of driving without lights when required;
and (4) [his] DUI offenses occurred within the same judicial
district as the former prosecution, namely the First Judicial
District.
Id. at 822. Thus, “a straightforward application of the plain language of
Subsection 110(1)(ii) of the compulsory joinder statute to the circumstances
____________________________________________
5 The Philadelphia Municipal Court has jurisdiction over DUI trials under 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 1123(a)(2), which provides jurisdiction over “[c]riminal offenses
by any person (other than a juvenile) for which no prison term may be
imposed or which are punishable by imprisonment for a term of not more than
five years, including indictable offenses under Title 75 (relating to vehicles).”
Id. There is, however, one procedural exception. The Commonwealth has
the right to demand a jury trial in a Municipal Court case. Pa.R.Crim.P.
1001(D). When the Commonwealth makes this demand, the Municipal Court
must hold a preliminary hearing instead of a trial. Id. If the defendant is