J. S55026/16
[…] Appellee’s summary traffic offenses in Traffic Court did not bar his later
prosecution on felony and misdemeanor charges; and, in fact, the
Pennsylvania Constitution precluded Appellee’s prosecution on summary
offenses simultaneously with misdemeanor and felony charges.
Commonwealth’s Brief at 9-12, 15-16. We agree.
Prior to 2013, the Traffic Court had exclusive jurisdiction over the
adjudication of traffic offenses committed in Philadelphia County, 5 and the
Municipal Court and Court of Common Pleas had exclusive jurisdiction over
the adjudication of misdemeanor and felony offenses.6,7 On June 19, 2013,
5“The traffic court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all summary offenses
under the motor vehicle laws.” Pa. Const. Sched. Art. V § 16(s); see also
42 Pa.C.S. § 1302(a.1)-(b) (1979).
6 “The municipal court shall have jurisdiction in . . . [a]ll summary offenses,
except those under the motor vehicle laws.” Pa. Const. Sched. Art. V §
16(r)(ii); see also Commonwealth v. Masterson, 418 A.2d 664, 666-67
(Pa. Super. 1980).
7 “The court of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction in all
cases except those cases assigned by this schedule to the municipal court
-5-
J. S55026/16
Pennsylvania Governor Tom Corbett signed into law Act 17 of 2013,
abolishing the Traffic Court and transferring its responsibilities to the newly-
created Traffic Court Division of the Municipal Court of Philadelphia. 8