No. 18CA2055, People v. Deutsch — Crimes — Criminal
[…] substantial. The poem was only briefly discussed at the custody
hearing. And the contents of the poem were not part of the hearing
20
transcript, nor were they referenced at trial. Moreover, the trial
court cannot be expected, sua sponte, to pause a trial to review a
fifty-eight-page transcript to consider possible objections that could
have been made and determine whether redactions would address
those objections.
¶ 44 The Talking Parents communications were admitted to rebut
Deutsch’s defense that he did not intentionally deprive O’Sullivan of
her parenting time with their daughter. See § 18-3-304(2), C.R.S.
2019 (Violation of a custody order requires “intent to deprive the
lawful . . . person with parental responsibilities of the custody or
care of a child[.]”). Their admission made his defense less probable
than it would be without the evidence, independent of the inference
that Deutsch has a bad character. Although some of the language
used by Deutsch in the communications was threatening and