If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Lakeside
Oakland Dev, LC v H & J Beef Co, 249 Mich App 517, 526-527; 644 NW2d 765 (2002). In
relevant part, MCL 566.132 states:
(1) In the following cases an agreement, contract, or promise is void unless
that agreement, contract, or promise, or a note or memorandum of the agreement,
contract, or promise, is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the
party to be charged with the agreement, contract, or promise:
* * *
(e) An agreement, promise, or contract to pay a commission for or upon the
sale of an interest in real estate.
Similarly, MCL 566.106 requires contracts establishing an interest in land to be in writing:
No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1
year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating
-3-
thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared,
unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed
by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by
some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing.
However, the writing requirement “may be satisfied by several writings made at different times”
and can also be satisfied by a series of writings, rather than one single writing establishing all the
terms of the contract in question. Id. at 111-114; Zurcher, 238 Mich App at 277-278.