People of Michigan v. Clayton Andrew Byers
[…] Id. In making the determination, this Court must “not interfere with the fact-finder’s role of deciding the credibility of the witnesses.” People v Solloway, 316 Mich App 174, 180; 891 NW2d 255 (2016). Circumstantial evidence and the reasonable inferences that arise therefrom may be properly relied upon as satisfactory proof of each element of a crime. People v Mikulen, 324 Mich App 14, 20; 919 NW2d 454 (2018). Under MCL 750.81d, an individual is guilty of resisting or obstructing if the individual “assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual -3- knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties.” MCL 750.81d(1). Obstruction is defined as “the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.” MCL 750.81d(7)(a). The duration of a defendant’s resistance or noncompliance does not matter because “even the briefest moments” of resistance or noncompliance can give rise to a claim under MCL 750.81d. People v Morris, 314 Mich App 399, 414-415; 886 NW2d 910 (2016).