two-prong test stated by the United States Supreme Court in Strickland v. Washington,
[…] experiencing a gradual cessation of all functions. The fatal wound would have caused
death within a few minutes and usually would cause a person to collapse "pretty rapidly."
A jury could view the call as significant evidence of present sense impressions about the
sequence of events and who inflicted stab wounds, especially since Nicholson collapsed
near Brown.
The call undermines the credibility of Brown, Wallace, and Ellsmore, as Wallace
denied using a weapon, and Brown and Ellsmore both testified they did not see Wallace
with a knife. See K.S.A. 60-420 ("Subject to K.S.A. 60-421 and 60-422, for the purpose
of impairing or supporting the credibility of a witness, any party including the party
calling the witness may examine the witness and introduce extrinsic evidence concerning
any conduct by him or her and any other matter relevant upon the issues of credibility.").
The call also discredits the testimony of Brown about Balbirnie's admission.
Brown testified that after the police had arrived, Balbirnie said, "'I stabbed the dude in the
neck.'" Neither the call nor any officer's testimony confirms that admission.