State v. Lyon
[…] However, Lyon's reliance on Keel for his position is not convincing. The issue in Keel involved classification of a pre-KSGA offense and not post-KSGA offense. The provisions of the KSGA show that Wetrich's identical-or-narrower test does not apply to post-KSGA convictions. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6810(d) provides that prior 15 convictions and adjudications for pre-KSGA offenses "shall be scored as a person or nonperson crime using a comparable offense under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed." Similarly, when Lyon was sentenced, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3) required courts to classify out-of-state convictions by referring to "comparable offenses under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed." Under Wetrich and Coleman, the use of comparable offenses under these subsections requires the prior offense to have elements identical to, or narrower than, the Kansas crime to which it is being compared.