State v. Lyon
[…] In re C.T., 2012 WL 5205752, at *3. Kansas Statutes Annotated are replete with criminal statutes including the KSGA indicating recodification of the code in 2010 resulted in the repeal of the criminal code then existing. Just a few examples include: Kansas Statutes Annotated, Volume 2A (2019 Supp.) clearly indicates 21-3716, aggravated burglary, was repealed, indicating: 19 "Repealed, L. 2010, ch. 136, section 307; July 1, 2011." K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5427(3) indicates ". . . any protective order included in K.S.A. 21-4843, prior to its repeal . . . ." Within the KSGA itself, it is indicated the criminal code was repealed in the 2010 recodification. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811(d)(1) indicates "if the prior conviction or adjudication was classified as a burglary as defined in K.S.A. 21-3715(a), prior to its repeal . . . ." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6804(p) is related to enhancement of severity levels.