United States Court of Appeals
[…] See
Stornawaye Fin. Corp. v. Hill (In re Hill), 562 F.3d 29, 32 (1st
Cir. 2009). If a statute defines a term in plain and unambiguous
language, that is generally the end of the matter. See Ruiz v.
Bally Total Fitness Holding Corp., 496 F.3d 1, 8 (1st Cir. 2007).
Both Massachusetts and Connecticut courts cleave to the time-
honored principle that clear statutory language should generally
control unless adhering to it would produce absurd, unworkable, or
illogical results. See State v. Menditto, 110 A.3d 410, 413 (Conn.
2015); In re Custody of Victoria, 39 N.E.3d 418, 425 (Mass. 2015).
The UFTA defines a "creditor" simply as "a person who
has a claim." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552b(4); Mass. Gen. Laws ch.
109A, § 2. A "claim," in turn, is defined expansively as "a right
to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment,
- 33 -
liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured,
disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured."
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552b(3); accord Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109A,
§ 2. Under the statutory definition — which the district court
did not analyze — the plaintiff appears at first blush to qualify
as Robert's creditor. After all, she has plausibly alleged that