Filed 4/26/13 Tunold v. Meints CA4/2
[…] is generally community property, a marital property agreement can change community
property to separate property and a transmutation can change the ownership of specific
property. (Fam. Code, §§ 760, 850.)
B. The Alleged Causes of Action.
The first cause of action alleges that Jerold transferred the $500,000 that Tunold
lent to Jerold to Deborah, that the transfer was in bad faith, and that Jerold was insolvent
at the time of the transfer or was made insolvent by the transfer.
The first cause of action is based on section 3439.05. That section states: “A
transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim
arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the
transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in
7
exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or
became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.”
The second and third causes of action are based on section 3439.04, subdivision
(a)(1) (actual fraud) and (a)(2) (constructive fraud), respectively.
Section 3439.04, subdivision (a) states: “A transfer made or obligation incurred