J-S23022-20
[…] Super. 1999) (traffic stop constitutional where officer saw that vehicle’s
headlights were knocked askew and one lamp lay approximately six inches
higher than the other); see also 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b) (“[w]henever a police
officer . . . has reasonable suspicion that a violation of [Title 75] is occurring
or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal . . .”).5
5 Because we hold that the rear light malfunction was sufficient to support the
stop, we need not examine the Commonwealth’s argument that the stop was
also supported by probable cause that Appellant was violating 75 Pa. C.S. §
3364(a) (“Except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or in
compliance with law, no person shall drive a motor vehicle at such a slow
speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic.”) and
reasonable suspicion of DUI (Commonwealth’s Brief at 15-17).
-5-
J-S23022-20
Under Whren v. U.S., 517 U.S. 806, 812-13 (1996), ulterior motive on
the part of a police officer does not render a traffic stop invalid. Thus, even if