J-S23022-20
[…] ‘coextensive’ with federal law under the Fourth Amendment of the U.S.
Constitution.” Commonwealth v. Glass, 200 A.3d 477, 488 (Pa. Super.
2018), appeal denied, 216 A.3d 226 (Pa. 2019). An investigatory stop, in
which suspects are stopped and detained for a limited period but not subjected
to the level of coercion or intrusion that an arrest imposes, requires reasonable
suspicion that criminal activity is afoot. Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 21 (1968);
Commonwealth v. Melendez, 676 A.2d 226, 228–30 (Pa. 1996).
Pennsylvania law requires that motor vehicles have operating taillights.
75 Pa.C.S. § 4303(b) (“[e]very vehicle operated on a highway shall be
equipped with a rear lighting system . . . ). Appellant does not dispute the
“initial minor infraction” which was also captured in the arresting officer’s
video recording.4 Appellant’s theory, rather, is that the arresting officer
somehow abandoned this rationale for the traffic stop, and instead pulled