J-S23022-20
[…] during which the parties traveled approximately two miles, renders the stop
unconstitutional.
Observance of a light malfunction supports a constitutional traffic stop.
See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Sebek, 716 A.2d 1266 (Pa. Super. 1998)
(trooper had probable cause for traffic stop of motorcycle, upon observing
non-functional taillight); Commonwealth v. Hynes, 730 A.2d 960 (Pa.
Super. 1999) (traffic stop constitutional where officer saw that vehicle’s
headlights were knocked askew and one lamp lay approximately six inches
higher than the other); see also 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b) (“[w]henever a police
officer . . . has reasonable suspicion that a violation of [Title 75] is occurring
or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal . . .”).5
5 Because we hold that the rear light malfunction was sufficient to support the
stop, we need not examine the Commonwealth’s argument that the stop was
also supported by probable cause that Appellant was violating 75 Pa. C.S. §