Mendez-Garcia v. State
[…] C. § 5301(c) states: From any order, rule, decision, judgment or sentence of the Court in a criminal action, the accused shall have the right of appeal to the Superior Court in and for the county wherein the information was filed as provided in § 28, article IV of the Constitution of the State. Such appeal to the Superior Court shall be reviewed on the record and shall not be tried de novo. 104 Burris v. Beneficial Delaware, INC., 2011 WL 2420423, at *1 (Del. Super. June 9, 2011). 105 Auwerda v. State, 2017 WL 2729561, at *6 (Del. Super. June 19, 2017). 106 Klinedinst v. CACH, LLC, 2015 WL 3429941, at 3 (Del. Super. May 22, 2015), citing Fiori v. State, 2004 WL 1284205, at *1 (Del.