IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] indicated that the sender had been conducting surveillance on Jenkins and her
“trucc” and told Jenkins that “[t]he cops can’t do [anything] for u but take a report
when they find u dead after I’m done with u.”
Jenkins called 911 to report the threatening messages. When police
officers, including Officer Jocelyn Uria, responded to the call, Jenkins was upset.
Officer Uria later testified that Jenkins’s “hands were shaking so bad” that
Jenkins could not hold her phone still. Officer Uria therefore had to hold
1 Specifically, Jenkins sought an order for protection pursuant to
RCW 26.50.030, which provides that “[t]here shall exist an action known as a
petition for an order for protection in cases of domestic violence.”
3
No. 81397-8-I/4
Jenkins’s phone to take pictures of the text messages. As a part of the
investigation, Jenkins provided a signed statement, declared under penalty of
perjury, which described the incidents leading up to the text messages. The