In Re The Estate Of Thomas Robinson Rudy Robinson, Res. v. Christine O. Mccalla, App.
[…] As in Reugh, Christine waived any claim that the court lacked authority to decide Rudy’s request.17 Even if the court had authority to entertain Rudy’s request, Christine claims the record contains no evidence of misconduct that warranted her removal as personal representative. A personal representative “stands in a fiduciary relationship to those beneficially interested in the estate ... [and] is obligated to exercise the utmost good faith and diligence in administering the estate in the best interests of the heirs.”18 RCW 11.68.070 and RCW 11.28.250 protect beneficiaries and other interested parties when a personal representative breaches fiduciary duties.19 RCW 11.68.070 authorizes the superior court to remove any personal representative who “fails to execute his or her trust faithfully or is subject to removal for any reason specified in RCW 11.28.250.” RCW 11.28.250 in turn declares: Whenever the court has reason to believe that any personal representative has wasted, embezzled, or mismanaged, or is about to waste, or embezzle the property of the estate committed to his or her 17 While Christine raised the issue of the court’s authority to