IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] lack of compliance with RCW 11.68.070 to address the removal request. As in
Reugh, Christine waived any claim that the court lacked authority to decide
Rudy’s request.17
Even if the court had authority to entertain Rudy’s request, Christine
claims the record contains no evidence of misconduct that warranted her removal
as personal representative. A personal representative “stands in a fiduciary
relationship to those beneficially interested in the estate ... [and] is obligated to
exercise the utmost good faith and diligence in administering the estate in the
best interests of the heirs.”18 RCW 11.68.070 and RCW 11.28.250 protect
beneficiaries and other interested parties when a personal representative
breaches fiduciary duties.19 RCW 11.68.070 authorizes the superior court to
remove any personal representative who “fails to execute his or her trust faithfully
or is subject to removal for any reason specified in RCW 11.28.250.”
RCW 11.28.250 in turn declares:
Whenever the court has reason to believe that any personal
representative has wasted, embezzled, or mismanaged, or is about to
waste, or embezzle the property of the estate committed to his or her
17