Ana A. Detwiler v. Roman N. Yeskov
[…] We decline the invitation. IV Finally, Yeskov avers that the trial court abused its discretion by imposing a 10-year restraining order to protect Detwiler. This is so, he asserts, because the parenting plan and child support orders will expire when their child attains the age of majority in less than 10 years. The restraining order clearly states a purpose of protecting Detwiler, rather than the child. This is provided for in RCW 26.09.050(1), which states, in relevant part, that a court imposing a parenting plan shall “make provision for any necessary continuing restraining orders . . . [and] make provision for the issuance within this action of the restraint provisions of a domestic violence protection 6 No. 80875-3-I/7 order under chapter 26.50 RCW or an antiharassment protection order under chapter 10.14 RCW.” Substantial evidence supported the court’s decision to enter a restraining order in this case.