filed a brief under People v. Wende (1979) 25 Cal.3d 436, we
[…] behavior before, during, and after the crime; and past and
present attitude toward the crime. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15,
§ 2402, subd. (b).) Circumstances surrounding the commitment
offense, for example, if it was committed in an especially heinous,
atrocious, or cruel manner, may weigh against a grant of parole.
(Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 2402, subd. (c)(1).) To this, the Elderly
Parole Program provides that when the Board of Parole Hearings
considers the release of an “inmate who is 60 years of age or older
and has served a minimum of 25 years of continuous
incarceration,” (Pen. Code, § 3055, subd. (a)) “the board shall give
special consideration to whether age, time served, and
diminished physical condition, if any, have reduced the elderly
inmate’s risk for future violence” (Pen. Code, § 3055, subd. (c)).
Hence, suitability for parole implicates issues necessarily
relevant and material to those resolved at trial.
Because the issues Braley raised in his petition were a
continuation of the underlying action from which Judge Ryan