filed a brief under People v. Wende (1979) 25 Cal.3d 436, we
[…] brief, some of which we previously rejected for filing and are
irrelevant to the issues on appeal. We do not consider them.
3
DISCUSSION
Having granted the motion to disqualify himself in 2006
from the underlying case, was Judge Ryan disqualified from
considering the subsequent petition under section 170.6? As we
now explain, the answer is yes.
Disqualification of a judge helps ensure public confidence in
the judiciary and protects litigants’ rights to a fair and impartial
adjudicator. (Peracchi v. Superior Court (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1245,
1251 (Peracchi).) To that end, section 170.6, subdivision (a)(1)
provides that a judge “shall not try a civil or criminal action or
special proceeding of any kind or character nor hear any matter
therein that involves a contested issue of law or fact when it is
established” that the judge is prejudiced against a party or
attorney or the interest of a party or attorney in the action or
proceeding. If the motion is properly and timely made, then the
action shall be reassigned. (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(2), (3).) If “the
motion is directed to a hearing, other than the trial of a cause,
the motion shall be made not later than the commencement of
the hearing.” (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(2).) When a litigant meets the
requirements of section 170.6, disqualification of the judge is
mandatory, and there is no requirement it be shown the judge is
actually prejudiced. (Maas v. Superior Court, supra, 1 Cal.5th at