People v. Braley CA2/3
[…] (Former § 3055, subd. (a).) Currently, section 3055, as amended in 2020, provides it applies to any inmate who is at least 50 “and has served a minimum of 20 years of continuous incarceration on the inmate’s current sentence.” (§ 3055, subd. (a).) As Judge Tapia noted, Braley—who was sentenced in April 2007—has not yet served the minimum number of years required. We have reviewed the entire record and are satisfied no arguable issues exist. (People v.