Filed 8/20/21 P. v. Braley CA2/3
[…] appointed counsel to him explaining why there are no arguable
issues in his appeal; this court’s notice that Braley could file a
supplemental brief; what look like medical records from the state
prison; and a document entitled Release Date Change Notice.
4
As for California’s elderly parole program, section 3055
as originally enacted in 2017 provided it applied to “any inmate
who is 60 years of age or older and has served a minimum
of 25 years of continuous incarceration on his or her current
sentence, serving either a determinate or indeterminate
sentence.” (Former § 3055, subd. (a).) Currently, section 3055,
as amended in 2020, provides it applies to any inmate who is
at least 50 “and has served a minimum of 20 years of continuous
incarceration on the inmate’s current sentence.” (§ 3055,
subd. (a).) As Judge Tapia noted, Braley—who was sentenced
in April 2007—has not yet served the minimum number of
years required.
We have reviewed the entire record and are satisfied no
arguable issues exist. (People v. Kelly (2006) 40 Cal.4th 106,