Our caselaw holds that the determination of whether an AAO is appropriate is for the Commission to make, in its expert discretion. KCP&L, 509 S.W.3d at 770 (“The PSC . . . remains the authority that determines when an item may be included in a different accounting period for the purpose of developing authorized rates.”). Points I and II are denied. II. In its third Point, Evergy argues that the Commission’s order granting the AAO was an improper collateral attack on its prior order in Evergy’s 2018 rate case. Section 386.550 provides: “In all collateral actions or proceedings the orders and decisions of the commission which have become final shall be conclusive.” “This 18 statute is indicative of the law’s desire that judgments be final.” State ex rel. Ozark Border Elec. Coop. v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 924 S.W.2d 597, 601 (Mo. App. W.D. 1996) (citation omitted); see also, e.g., State ex rel. MoGas Pipeline LLC v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 395 S.W.3d 562, 566 (Mo.