Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] expense in its RESRAM.8
Our “primary rule of statutory interpretation is to give effect to legislative intent as
reflected in the plain language of the statute at issue.” State v. Johnson, 524 S.W.3d 505, 510
(Mo. banc 2017) (quoting Parktown Imps., Inc. v. Audi of Am., Inc., 278 S.W.3d 670, 672 (Mo.
banc 2009)). “In order to discern the intent of the General Assembly, the Court looks to statutory
definitions or, if none are provided, the text’s ‘plain and ordinary meaning,’ which may be
derived from a dictionary.” Gash v. Lafayette Cty., 245 S.W.3d 229, 232 (Mo. banc 2008); see
also § 1.090 (“Words and phrases shall be taken in their plain or ordinary and usual sense, but
technical words and phrases having a peculiar and appropriate meaning in law shall be
understood according to their technical import.”).
“When the words [of a statute] are clear, there is nothing to construe beyond applying the
plain meaning of the law.” Johnson, 524 S.W.3d at 511 (quoting Bateman v. Rinehart, 391
S.W.3d 441, 446 (Mo. banc 2013)). “We construe statutes only where they are ambiguous.”
8