STATE V. KANDLER
[…] nothing physical happened between her and Kandler until “after” her 16th birthday in February
2017, and that she stopped having visits with him at the end of September that same year.
According to A.T.’s testimony, during that timeframe she had Kandler’s penis in her mouth, he
“lick[ed]” her vagina, and he penetrated her vagina and anus with his fingers, sex toys, and his
- 10 -
penis. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, there was sufficient evidence
to convict Kandler of incest.
(b) First Degree Sexual Assault
Section 28-319(1) provides, in relevant part:
Any person who subjects another person to sexual penetration (a) without the consent of
the victim, . . . or (c) when the actor is nineteen years of age or older and the victim is at
least twelve but less than sixteen years of age is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree.
Because A.T. testified that nothing physical happened between her and Kandler until “after” her
16th birthday, we will focus our analysis on whether there was sufficient evidence to support a
conviction under § 28-319(1)(a).