STATE V. KANDLER
[…] Is there
anyone here who will not listen to the instructions given by the Court and apply them to
the facts that are presented during the case? Is there anyone here who will not be a fair and
impartial juror?
Apparently neither J.R. nor D.B. raised their hands because the court did not continue to question
them as it did other venirepersons. Defense counsel renewed its motion to strike certain potential
jurors, including J.R. and D.B., for cause, but the court overruled counsel’s challenges for cause.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2006 (Cum. Supp. 2018) establishes when jurors in a criminal trial
may be challenged for cause. Under this statute, dismissal is mandatory only if the prospective
juror has formed an opinion about the defendant’s guilt or innocence based on “conversations with
witnesses of the transactions or reading reports of their testimony or hearing them testify.” State
v. Dixon, 282 Neb. at 283, 802 N.W.2d at 878. We give deference to a trial court’s determination
of whether a prospective juror can apply the laws impartially. State v. Dixon, supra. Here, the
district court did not abuse its discretion when it did not strike J.R. and D.B. for cause.