STATE V. KANDLER
[…] [Defense Counsel]: I’d offer Exhibit 47 for the sole purpose of offer of proof.
THE COURT: For purpose of offer of proof?
[The prosecutor]: For the purpose of offer of proof, no objection.
THE COURT: It’s received for offer of proof.
The foregoing took place before the jury was brought back into the courtroom and before
Investigator Champoux was called to the stand to testify. Defense counsel did not attempt to offer
exhibit 47 into evidence while in the presence of the jury.
In his brief on appeal, Kandler argues that the video was admissible pursuant to Neb. Evid.
R. 106, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-106 (Reissue 2016), which provides:
(1) When part of an act, declaration, conversation or writing is given in evidence
by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by the other. When a
letter is read, all other letters on the same subject between the same parties may be given.
When a detached act, declaration, conversation or writing is given in evidence, any other
act, declaration or writing which is necessary to make it fully understood, or to explain the
same, may also be given in evidence.
(2) The judge may in his discretion either require the party thus introducing part of
a total communication to introduce at that time such other parts as ought in fairness to be
considered contemporaneously with it, or may permit another party to do so at that time.
Kandler contends the CAC interview explained Cartwright’s previous testimony regarding A.T.’s
demeanor, placed Cartwright’s testimony in context regarding whether she pushed A.T. on her
answers, and would avoid misleading the jury and ensure a fair and impartial understanding by the
jury.