STATE V. KANDLER
[…] husband and wives do?” And Kandler responded, “Not when it comes to teaching. Okay?”
Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, the jury could have found
that Kandler subjected A.T. to sexual penetration “without consent”; specifically, her consent was
the result of Kandler’s deception as to the nature or purpose of the act. Accordingly, there was
sufficient evidence to support Kandler’s conviction of first degree sexual assault.
(c) Child Abuse
At the time of the offense in this case, § 28-707 provided, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits child abuse if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or
negligently causes or permits a minor child to be:
(a) Placed in a situation that endangers his or her life or physical or mental health;
....
(d) Placed in a situation to be sexually exploited by allowing, encouraging, or
forcing such minor child to solicit for or engage in prostitution, debauchery, public
indecency, or obscene or pornographic photography, films, or depictions;
(e) Placed in a situation to be sexually abused as defined in section 28-319,
28-319.01, or 28-320.01; or
....
(4) Child abuse is a Class IIIA felony if the offense is committed knowingly and
intentionally and does not result in serious bodily injury as defined in section 28-109 or
death.
“Debauchery” is defined as “[e]xcessive indulgence in sensual pleasures; sexual immorality or
excesses.” Black’s Law Dictionary 486 (10th ed. 2014). See, also, Joyce S. v. Frank S., 6 Neb.
App. 23, 571 N.W.2d 801 (1997), disapproved on other grounds, Betz v. Betz, 254 Neb. 341, 575