JORGE GARCIA VS. HARDY LAWRENCE (L-3178-17, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). Without an expert who could give an opinion that there was objective medical evidence of a permanent injury within the meaning of the verbal threshold, plaintiffs could not satisfy that statute and summary judgment was appropriate. Plaintiffs contend the AICRA certifications from their chiropractor should have been relied on as evidence there was a genuine issue of material fact about whether they could vault the threshold. However, the chiropractor's certification of permanency submitted to comply with N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a) does 4 An injury is considered as permanent "when the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment." Davidson, 189 N.J. at 189 (citing N.J.S.A. 39:6A- 8(a)). A-3566-18T2 12 not establish prima facie evidence of a permanent injury either warranting a trial or precluding summary judgment. Rios v. Szivos, 354 N.J. Super. 578, 584-85 (App. Div. 2002).