D.C. AND M.L. VS. DIVISION OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND HEALTH SERVICES (DIVISION OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND HEALTH SERVICES)
[…] The bulletin directed state Medicaid agencies "to assess whether [such] individuals are eligible for any other category of Medicaid coverage," such as the SLMB Program, "before terminating . . . Medicaid coverage." Shortly thereafter, in April 2015, DMAHS issued Medicaid Communication No. 15-06, reminding A-5749-17T1 21 CWAs that pursuant to the 2012 amendment to 42 C.F.R. § 435.916, "prior to termination of redetermined NJ FamilyCare cases, [11] individuals must be assessed for eligibility for all other Medicaid programs" in order to "ensure[] no gap in coverage." See 42 C.F.R. § 435.916(f)(1) (providing that "[p]rior to making a determination of ineligibility, the agency must consider all bases of eligibility").