United States v. Axe, NMCCA No. 201900009
[…] Article 46, UCMJ).
A different standard applies to expert witnesses. There, the focus is on the
testimony of the witness and the standards set forth in R.C.M. 703 govern.
7
United States v. Axe, NMCCA No. 201900009
Opinion of the Court
When the testimony of an expert is both relevant and necessary to an ac-
cused’s defense, the government is required to provide either the expert re-
quested, or an “adequate substitute.” Rule for Courts-Martial [R.C.M.]
703(d)(2)(i); United States v. Pomarleau, 57 M.J. 351, 359 (C.A.A.F. 2002).
This rule gives effect to the letter and spirit of Article 46, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C.
§ 846 (“[i]n a case referred for trial by court-martial, the trial counsel, defense
counsel, and the court-martial shall have equal opportunity to obtain wit-
nesses and other evidence”); see also United States v. Van Horn, 26 M.J. 434,
436 (C.M.A. 1988). When an accused requests a particular expert witness,
their qualifications when compared to any substitute witness may then be