NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] during the pendency of this appeal.6 The PKPA also prevented the
5 See Miller-Jenkins v. Miller-Jenkins, 180 Vt. 441, 449
(2006) ("Because the Vermont dissolution proceeding was still
pending . . . and the Vermont proceeding was consistent with the
PKPA, the Virginia court lacked jurisdiction pursuant to
§ 1738A(g) of the PKPA").
6 The Michigan Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and
Enforcement Act requires "a party's pleadings [to] state whether
the party knows of another pending custody proceeding." Fisher
v. Belcher, 269 Mich. App. 247, 255 (2005), citing Mich. Comp.
Laws § 722.1209(1)(b). It also imposes "a continuing duty [on
parties] to inform the court of a proceeding in this or another
state that could affect the current child-custody proceeding."
Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.1209(4). S.M.'s complaint for custody
filed in the Michigan court did not mention that the mother had
filed a petition to terminate the guardianship in the
Massachusetts probate court, nor did it mention that this appeal
was pending.