NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] Laws § 722.1209(4). S.M.'s complaint for custody
filed in the Michigan court did not mention that the mother had
filed a petition to terminate the guardianship in the
Massachusetts probate court, nor did it mention that this appeal
was pending. Instead, the complaint referenced only the letters
of guardianship issued by the Michigan court in January 2018 and
then stated that, "[e]xcept for the referenced guardianship
matter, no other Michigan court has continuing jurisdiction over
the minor child."
16
Michigan court from entering the ensuing custody judgment
because the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(f)(2) -- allowing
modifications of custody determinations only where "the court of
the other State no longer has jurisdiction, or it has declined
to exercise such jurisdiction" for discretionary reasons -- were
not met. As a result, the Michigan court's judgment is not
entitled to full faith and credit. Cf. E.N. v. E.S., 67 Mass.
App. Ct. 182, 194 (2006) (because Puerto Rico court did not have
home State jurisdiction, its judgment awarding custody to father