Guardianship of a Minor
[…] Thompson v. Thompson, 484 U.S. 174, 175-176 (1988). Under the PKPA the jurisdiction of the State court that made the initial custody determination (here, the Massachusetts probate court) is exclusive and continuing so long as that State "remains the residence of the child or of any contestant" and the court still has jurisdiction under its own laws. 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(d). Therefore, a court of one State may not modify a custody determination made by a court of another State unless "it has jurisdiction to make such a . . . determination" and "the court of the other State no longer has jurisdiction, or it has declined to exercise such jurisdiction to modify such determination." 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(f). Accord Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.1203. "[M]odify" in this context "refer[s] to a custody 13 or visitation determination which modifies, replaces, supersedes, or otherwise is made subsequent to, a prior custody or visitation determination concerning the same child" (emphasis added). 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(b).