NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] It must
be sought in the Michigan courts, as there is no private right
of action to enforce the PKPA in the Federal courts. See
Thompson, 484 U.S. at 187.
We address a final point, which concerns L.M.'s alternative
argument in her motion to dismiss the mother's petition that
Massachusetts is not a convenient forum and so, if jurisdiction
exists, the probate court judge should decline to exercise it
under G. L. c. 209B, § 7. While we do not read the judge's
remarks to have endorsed this argument, we offer a few
observations should the issue recur on remand.
Under G. L. c. 209B, § 7 (a) (iii), a court may decline to
exercise jurisdiction if it finds that Massachusetts "would
constitute an inconvenient forum and that a court of another
state would constitute a more convenient forum." Given our
conclusion that the mother is entitled to be heard on the merits
of her petition to terminate the guardianship, it follows that
Michigan could not be the more convenient forum absent action by
18
the Michigan court vacating the judgment granting permanent