NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] § 1738A, which "imposes a duty on the States to enforce a child
custody determination entered by a court of a sister State if
the determination is consistent with the provisions of the
[PKPA]." Thompson v. Thompson, 484 U.S. 174, 175-176 (1988).
Under the PKPA the jurisdiction of the State court that made the
initial custody determination (here, the Massachusetts probate
court) is exclusive and continuing so long as that State
"remains the residence of the child or of any contestant" and
the court still has jurisdiction under its own laws. 28 U.S.C.
§ 1738A(d). Therefore, a court of one State may not modify a
custody determination made by a court of another State unless
"it has jurisdiction to make such a . . . determination" and
"the court of the other State no longer has jurisdiction, or it
has declined to exercise such jurisdiction to modify such
determination." 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(f). Accord Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 722.1203. "[M]odify" in this context "refer[s] to a custody
13
or visitation determination which modifies, replaces,
supersedes, or otherwise is made subsequent to, a prior custody
or visitation determination concerning the same child" (emphasis
added). 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(b).
When the Michigan court issued the letters of guardianship
in January 2018, the Massachusetts probate court still had home
State jurisdiction (as the child had then been living in
Michigan for less than two months), and the mother remained a