DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Even more significant are statutory provisions governing conditional
release. The DJJ witness in this case testified that Appellant was on
conditional release after being released from commitment to the highest
and most restrictive level of residential commitment in the juvenile system.
Section 985.46(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2018), explains that “[c]onditional
release is the care, treatment, help, supervision, and provision of
transition-to-adulthood services to juveniles released from residential
commitment programs to promote rehabilitation and prevent recidivism.” §
985.46(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added). In contrast, section
947.1405(2), Florida Statutes (2018), provides:
(2) Any inmate who:
(a) Is convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1,
1988, and before January 1, 1994, and any inmate who is
convicted of a crime committed on or after January 1, 1994,
which crime is or was contained in category 1, category 2,
category 3, or category 4 of Rule 3.701 and Rule 3.988, Florida
Rules of Criminal Procedure (1993), and who has served at
least one prior felony commitment at a state or federal
correctional institution;
....
9
shall, upon reaching the tentative release date or provisional
release date, whichever is earlier, as established by the
Department of Corrections, be released under supervision
subject to specified terms and conditions, including payment
of the cost of supervision pursuant to s. 948.09.
§ 947.1405(2), Fla. Stat. (emphases added). Everyday language makes
clear that “inmate” refers to a person in prison. It is commonly understood
that juveniles committed to residential facilities are not “inmates.”
The words chosen by the Legislature in the statutes discussed above