DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 7
ready to proceed with sentencing, demonstrates not only a lack of due
process regarding notice of issues to be tried, but also a lack of due process
regarding impartiality and an overemphasis on expediency. For that
reason, we reverse and remand for further proceedings before a different
judge.
Violent Felony Offender of Special Concern Designation
Appellant argues that the trial court misapplied the law when it
conducted a danger hearing and designated him a VFOSC. Because our
analysis focuses on statutory interpretation, our review is de novo.
Robinson, 205 So. 3d at 590.
Section 948.06(8)(b), Florida Statutes (2018), defines a “violent felony
offender of special concern” as including “a person who is on . . . [f]elony
probation or community control related to the commission of a qualifying
offense committed on or after the effective date of this act[.]”
§ 948.06(8)(b)1., Fla. Stat. (2018). Section 948.06(8)(e) states in part:
(e) If the court, after conducting the hearing [regarding a
violation of supervision conditions], determines that a violent
felony offender of special concern has committed a violation of
probation or community control other than a failure to pay
costs, fines, or restitution, the court shall:
1. Make written findings as to whether or not the violent felony
offender of special concern poses a danger to the community.
§ 948.06(8)(e)1., Fla. Stat. (2018). The statute also lists the factors used
in determining if an offender is a danger to the community.
§ 948.06(8)(e)1.a.–e., Fla. Stat. (2018).
There is no dispute that Appellant was being supervised by the DJJ for
a felony that was a qualifying offense as defined in section 948.06(8).
However, we agree with Appellant’s argument that section 948.06(8)
designating an offender as a VFOSC applies only to individuals who were
on adult felony probation or community control before a violation of