DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The beginning point for statutory interpretation is the plain meaning of
words chosen by the Legislature in enacting a statute. Jimenez v. State,
246 So. 3d 219, 227 (Fla. 2018). As quoted above, a VFOSC is “a person
who is on . . . [f]elony probation or community control.” § 948.06(8)(b)1.,
Fla. Stat. Sections 948.01(1) and (3), Florida Statutes (2018), make clear
that “[a]ny state court having original jurisdiction of criminal actions” may
“place[] the defendant on probation or into community control for a felony,”
and it is the DOC, rather than the DJJ, that provides the supervision. §
948.01(1)(a), (3), Fla. Stat. (2018); see also § 948.10(1), Fla. Stat. (2018)
(“The Department of Corrections shall develop and administer a
community control program.”). More significantly, section 949.01, Florida
Statutes (2018), makes clear that the DOC and DJJ operate in different
realms. § 949.01, Fla. Stat. (2018) (“Nothing in chapters 947–949 shall be
construed to change or modify the law respecting parole and probation as