DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Statutes (2018), makes clear that the DOC and DJJ operate in different
realms. § 949.01, Fla. Stat. (2018) (“Nothing in chapters 947–949 shall be
construed to change or modify the law respecting parole and probation as
administered by a circuit court exercising juvenile jurisdiction.”).
Even more significant are statutory provisions governing conditional
release. The DJJ witness in this case testified that Appellant was on
conditional release after being released from commitment to the highest
and most restrictive level of residential commitment in the juvenile system.
Section 985.46(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2018), explains that “[c]onditional
release is the care, treatment, help, supervision, and provision of
transition-to-adulthood services to juveniles released from residential
commitment programs to promote rehabilitation and prevent recidivism.” §
985.46(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added). In contrast, section
947.1405(2), Florida Statutes (2018), provides:
(2) Any inmate who:
(a) Is convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1,
1988, and before January 1, 1994, and any inmate who is