TAVARIS JAMAL EVANS v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. (2018) (“Nothing in chapters 947–949 shall be construed to change or modify the law respecting parole and probation as administered by a circuit court exercising juvenile jurisdiction.”). Even more significant are statutory provisions governing conditional release. The DJJ witness in this case testified that Appellant was on conditional release after being released from commitment to the highest and most restrictive level of residential commitment in the juvenile system. Section 985.46(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2018), explains that “[c]onditional release is the care, treatment, help, supervision, and provision of transition-to-adulthood services to juveniles released from residential commitment programs to promote rehabilitation and prevent recidivism.” § 985.46(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added).