DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] who is on . . . [f]elony probation or community control.” § 948.06(8)(b)1.,
Fla. Stat. Sections 948.01(1) and (3), Florida Statutes (2018), make clear
that “[a]ny state court having original jurisdiction of criminal actions” may
“place[] the defendant on probation or into community control for a felony,”
and it is the DOC, rather than the DJJ, that provides the supervision. §
948.01(1)(a), (3), Fla. Stat. (2018); see also § 948.10(1), Fla. Stat. (2018)
(“The Department of Corrections shall develop and administer a
community control program.”). More significantly, section 949.01, Florida
Statutes (2018), makes clear that the DOC and DJJ operate in different
realms. § 949.01, Fla. Stat. (2018) (“Nothing in chapters 947–949 shall be
construed to change or modify the law respecting parole and probation as
administered by a circuit court exercising juvenile jurisdiction.”).
Even more significant are statutory provisions governing conditional
release. The DJJ witness in this case testified that Appellant was on
conditional release after being released from commitment to the highest
and most restrictive level of residential commitment in the juvenile system.