DORENE HARKNESS v. JOHN HARKNESS
[…] Stat. (emphasis added); see also Berger, 201 So. 3d at 823 (“The primary factors for a court to consider when awarding alimony are the requesting spouse’s need and the other spouse’s ability to pay.” (citation omitted)). “After making these two requisite (‘shall’) ‘specific factual determination[s],’ the court must then determine the type of alimony to award.” Hua v. Tsung, 222 So. 3d 584, 587 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017) (alteration in original) (quoting § 61.08(2), Fla. Stat.). “For purposes of determining alimony, there is a rebuttable presumption that a . . . long-term marriage is a marriage having a duration of 17 years or greater.” § 61.08(4), Fla. Stat. Further, there is a rebuttable presumption in favor of permanent alimony after a long-term marriage. Berger, 201 So. 3d at 822. “Neither age nor a spouse’s ability to earn some income will alone rebut the presumption.”