Filed 7/29/20
[…] Security National Mortgage Loan Trust 2002-2 (2008)
167 Cal.App.4th 544, 552; see also Civ. Code, § 2922 [“A mortgage
can be created, renewed, or extended, only by writing, executed
with the formalities required in the case of a grant of real
property.”].) Further, “[a]n agreement to modify a contract that
is subject to the statute of frauds is also subject to the statute of
frauds.” (Secrest, at p. 553; ibid. [a forbearance agreement was
6
subject to the statute of frauds because it modified the original
promissory note and deed of trust the borrowers executed]; Civ.
Code, § 1698, subd. (a) [“A contract in writing may be modified by
a contract in writing.”]; see also Paul v. Layne & Bowler Corp.
(1937) 9 Cal.2d 561, 564 [“an oral agreement to make a contract
which must be in writing, is itself within the statute of frauds”].)
Here, the alleged oral agreement modified the 2005 loan
and the trust deed, negating the provision in the trust deed