Reeder v. Specialized Loan Servicing LLC
[…] Security National Mortgage Loan Trust 2002-2 (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 544, 552; see also Civ. Code, § 2922 [“A mortgage can be created, renewed, or extended, only by writing, executed with the formalities required in the case of a grant of real property.”].) Further, “[a]n agreement to modify a contract that is subject to the statute of frauds is also subject to the statute of frauds.” (Secrest, at p. 553; ibid. [a forbearance agreement was 6 subject to the statute of frauds because it modified the original promissory note and deed of trust the borrowers executed]; Civ. Code, § 1698, subd. (a) [“A contract in writing may be modified by a contract in writing.”]; see also Paul v. Layne & Bowler Corp. (1937) 9 Cal.2d 561, 564 [“an oral agreement to make a contract which must be in writing, is itself within the statute of frauds”].)