Alphapointe v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Id. (citing 41 U.S.C. § 8504(a)) (emphasis added). In 2003, Congress passed the Veteran Benefits Act of 2003 as an amendment to the Small Business Act. It provided that contracting officers “may award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans” if “the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that not less than 2 small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair market price.” Id. at 1349–50 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 657f(b)). Such a procurement could not be made, however, “‘if the procurement would otherwise be made from a different source’ . . . including the JWOD.” Id. at 1350. Three years later, Congress enacted the VBA to “to remedy federal agencies’ failures to meet the[] contracting goals.” Id.