Alphapointe v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] See generally Surreply Mot. No Defendant opposed the motion. The court therefore grants Plaintiffs leave to file their Surreply and will consider the arguments contained in that filing. Those arguments, as will be seen, do not alter the court’s conclusion that dismissal of Count II under Rule 12(b)(6) is appropriate. B. Failure to Subject the 2019 Class Deviation to Notice and Comment Section 553 of the APA sets forth the procedures for notice-and-comment rulemaking, and it provides exceptions for when those procedures are not required. See 5 U.S.C. § 553. As relevant here, the APA excludes from notice and comment matters “relating to agency management or personnel or to public property, loans, grants, benefits, or contracts.” Id. § 553(a)(2). This exception, known as the “proprietary rules exception,” provides that “[t]he requirements for the 17 general use of public rulemaking procedures do not apply to an agency’s setting of rules for the conduct of a proprietary type of agency business.”