Jul 30 2020, 9:06 am
[…] [9] With this in mind, we now turn to IDEM’s request for the document regarding
“zoning requirements.” In light of the fact that “zoning requirements” are not,
in fact, required to operate a solid waste transfer station on the Property (and
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-PL-918 | July 30, 2020 Page 5 of 6
indeed, not even relevant), we have little trouble concluding that not only is the
County’s refusal to issue the requested document not in accordance with the
clear provisions of subsection 3.5, it also qualifies as arbitrary, capricious, and
an abuse of discretion. See Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1614(d)(1) (providing that a
reviewing court should grant relief if the court determines that a person seeking
judicial relief has been prejudiced by a zoning decision that is “arbitrary,
capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law”).
We can conceive of no legal justification for refusing to issue a document that
does nothing more than accurately state the law. Moreover, Monster Trash has
clearly shown prejudice resulting from the refusal, as it is entirely possible that