Bordy v. Radia
[…] We recognize that these facts

required that the Family Court make a tough call because it was not presented with

an easy or obviously correct outcome. Our duty on appeal is to defer to a difficult

decision made by the trial court when it is supported by the record and the law, as it

is here.

       NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the judgment of the Family

Court is AFFIRMED.

                                              BY THE COURT:

                                              /s/ James T. Vaughn, Jr.
                                              Justice

9
  13 Del. C. § 722 (“The [Family] Court shall determine the legal custody and residential
arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best
interests of the child, the Court shall consider all relevant factors including [those enumerated
herein.]” (emphasis added)).


                                                 5