IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] its decision-making. Because the record was uncontroverted, however, the
Family Court determined that it was not necessary to interview the Children.
(11) The Family Court issued its decision on November 10, 2015. It
analyzed each of the eight “best interest” factors under 13 Del. C. § 7223 and
concluded that six of the eight factors favored Father’s petition and that the
other two factors did not apply. Nonetheless, the Family Court concluded
that the “record lacks sufficient basis to award Father sole legal custody.”
3
Section 722(a) provides:
The Court shall determine the legal custody and residential arrangements for a
child in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests
of the child, the Court shall consider all relevant factors including:
(1) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential
arrangements;
(2) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodian or custodians and residential
arrangements;
(3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents,
grandparents, siblings, persons cohabitating in the relationship of husband and
wife with a parent of the child, any other residents of the household or persons
who may significantly affect the child’s best interests;
(4) The child’s adjustment to his or her home, school and community;
(5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities
to their child under § 701 of this title;
(7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and
(8) The criminal history of any party or any other resident of the household including
whether criminal history contains pleas of guilty or no contest or a conviction of a
criminal offense.
6
The Family Court thus denied Father’s petition. Although Father continued
to have primary residential placement of the Children, the Family Court’s
order increased Mother’s visitation to include overnights every Wednesday
and every other weekend.