Irwin v. Shelby
[…] Again, the court incorrectly referred to the Restaurant Incident as occurring in 2017. 31 Id. Dr. Romirowsky’s report actually describes substance abuse occurring during the father’s “teens, twenties, and thirties.” Id. 11 to the mother because he “found that Mother’s substance usage directly affected her parenting ability and had no comment about any impact of substance use on Father’s parenting ability.”32 Ultimately, the court found that Dr. Romirowsky’s report was “not helpful.”33 The court then analyzed the best interests of the children as required by 13 Del. C. § 722(a). Although the court discussed all eight statutory factors, factors (1), (3), and (5) through (8) are at issue on appeal. The court found factor (1), “[t]he wishes of the child’s parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential arrangements,” to be neutral.34 The court explained: “Each parent seeks placement of the children. Mother asks the Court to award joint custody to the parties.